Mary (?)

b. circa 1799
     Mary (?) was baptized circa 1799 at Waddington, Rutland, England.1
Mary (?) was born in 1799 at Waddington, Rutland, England.
Mary (?) married James Hunt, son of James Hunt and Sarah Coles, on 24 October 1830 at Water Newton, Huntingdonshire, England.
On 7 April 1861 Mary (?) and James Hunt lived at Water Newton, Northamptonshire, England.1
James Hunt, head, 55, Ag Lab, b. Water Newton, Huntingdonshire
Mary Hunt, wife, 61, b. Waddington, Rutland
Joseph Hunt, son, b. Water Newton, Huntingdonshire.

Family

James Hunt b. 6 May 1804
Marriage*
Mary (?) married James Hunt, son of James Hunt and Sarah Coles, on 24 October 1830 at Water Newton, Huntingdonshire, England
Child

Citations

  1. [S68] 1861 Census for England, "RG09 piece 964 folio 10 page 15."

Mary (?)

d. 1662
     Mary (?) married John Barber alias Nynne, son of George Barber alias Nynne and Elizabeth Godsell, circa 1646 at Sussex, England.
John's wife has been identified as Mary purely on the burial in 1662 which says "Mary, wife of John Barber, Retherfield", as the mother's name is not given on any of the children's baptisms. However, it is possible that Mary was a second wife as there is a marriage of John Barber to Joan Coarde on 16 Sep 1645 at Burwash. A Joan Goorde/Goarde/Gourde was baptised 30 Sep 1627 at Barcombe, daughter of Thomas. Another Joan Gord was baptised 30 Oct 1625 at East Grinstead, daughter of Henry and Margaret. These two would appear to be the only possibilities in the SFHG baptism index. While it is possible that Joan Coarde/Goard was John Barber of Rotherfield's first wife (the marriage date fits well with the children's births and no other family has been found for them), there is a burial of a John Barber on 23 Jan 1646 at Warbleton which could also account for him. There is also the marriage of John Barber and Margaret Comber on 21 May 1644 at Buxted which would also have to be a contender.1,2
Mary (?) died in 1662 at Frant, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 20 June 1662 at Frant, Sussex, England, recorded as "Mary, wife of John Barber, Retherfield."3

Family

John Barber alias Nynne b. 13 Feb 1602, d. 1667
Marriage
Mary (?) married John Barber alias Nynne, son of George Barber alias Nynne and Elizabeth Godsell, circa 1646 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S23] Index to Sussex Baptisms, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.
  2. [S24] Index to Sussex Marriages, 1538-1837, Compact Disc SFHGCD003, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, 2008.
  3. [S122] Transcript of the Parish Register of Frant, Sussex, England, 1544-1881 (ESRO: PAR 344/1).

Mary (?)

b. circa 1800
     Mary (?) was born circa 1800 at Sussex, England.
Mary (?) married Joseph Redman, son of Joseph Redman and Elizabeth Jupp, circa 1822 at Sussex, England.
On 25 August 1822 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Apollo Terrace, Brighton, Sussex, England.
In 1826 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Bloomsbury Place, Brighton, Sussex, England.
On 10 August 1828 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Bloomsbury Place, Brighton, Sussex, England.
On 21 September 1834 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Marine Place, Brighton, Sussex, England.
On 20 November 1836 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Portland St, Brighton, Sussex, England.

Family

Joseph Redman b. 6 Jan 1805
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Joseph Redman, son of Joseph Redman and Elizabeth Jupp, circa 1822 at Sussex, England
Children

Mary (?)

b. circa 1733
     Mary (?) was born circa 1733; based on age 82 years at death in 1815.1
Mary (?) married Edward Waite, son of Thomas Waite and Mercy Hayward, circa 1760 There are two possibilities for the Edward that married Mary and had these children. One is Edward bap 1733 son of Thomas and Mercy Waite as shown, and the other is Edward bap. 1731 son of William and Elizabeth Waite, also at Leigh. Only an analysis of the children's names leads to a debateable conclusion that, on a balance of probablities, the parents are Thomas and Mercy Waite. In any case, their fathers William and Thomas were brothers, and either one would lead to the same WAITE grandparents of Edward and Elizabeth Waite of Leigh.
Postscript (1): The subsequent discovery of a gravestone inscription for Thomas, son of Edward and Mary Waite, enabled the discovery of their first child Thomas (who was not in the Leigh baptism register), and also strengthens the likelihood that the Edward, son of Thomas and Mercy Waite, is the correct one, as normally firstborns are named after the parents or the grandparents.
Postscript (2): The will of Thomas Waite, father of Edward, indicates that Edward has a son, also called Edward (no other grandchildren are mentioned). This is another factor to take into account in determining whether this Edward was the one who married Mary. There is no baptism in Leigh or Penshurst for an Edward, son of Edward and Mary. However, there is a baptism in Penshurst of an Edward, son on Edward and Susannah Waite on 14 Sep 1762. This latest fact needs further work.
Mary (?) was buried on 4 November 1815 at Leigh, Kent, England, age 82 years.1
A gravestone inscription for Mary (?) was recorded as"Edward WAITE, died March 17, 1795, aged 68 years. (Inscription on the other side of this stone is illegible, but a stone next to the above, largely illegible, reads "left issue 4 daughters, Mary Martha, Mercy, Ann, and Philadelphia". Probably Edward Waite’s wife, Mary, is also on his stone. She is probably the Mary Waite of Leigh who was buried November 4, 1815, aged 82.
Note that some figures on the stone may have been misread, as "left issue 4 daughters, Mary Martha, Mercy, Ann, and Philadelphia" should probably read "left issue 5 daughters, Mary, Martha, Mercy, Ann and Philadelphia"."2

Family

Edward Waite b. 8 Feb 1733, d. 17 Mar 1795
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Edward Waite, son of Thomas Waite and Mercy Hayward, circa 1760 There are two possibilities for the Edward that married Mary and had these children. One is Edward bap 1733 son of Thomas and Mercy Waite as shown, and the other is Edward bap. 1731 son of William and Elizabeth Waite, also at Leigh. Only an analysis of the children's names leads to a debateable conclusion that, on a balance of probablities, the parents are Thomas and Mercy Waite. In any case, their fathers William and Thomas were brothers, and either one would lead to the same WAITE grandparents of Edward and Elizabeth Waite of Leigh.
Postscript (1): The subsequent discovery of a gravestone inscription for Thomas, son of Edward and Mary Waite, enabled the discovery of their first child Thomas (who was not in the Leigh baptism register), and also strengthens the likelihood that the Edward, son of Thomas and Mercy Waite, is the correct one, as normally firstborns are named after the parents or the grandparents.
Postscript (2): The will of Thomas Waite, father of Edward, indicates that Edward has a son, also called Edward (no other grandchildren are mentioned). This is another factor to take into account in determining whether this Edward was the one who married Mary. There is no baptism in Leigh or Penshurst for an Edward, son of Edward and Mary. However, there is a baptism in Penshurst of an Edward, son on Edward and Susannah Waite on 14 Sep 1762. This latest fact needs further work. 
Children

Citations

  1. [S165] Transcript of the Parish Register of Leigh, Kent, England, 1638-1812 (KHLC: TR 2322/41) "age 82 years."
  2. [S246] Index of monumental inscriptions in the Parish of Leigh, Kent, England, 1702-1962, compiled by J. E. Frost, Society of Genealogists, London, 1969, "page 12."

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married John Wood circa 1662 at Sussex, England.
A possible marriage is 6 May 1662 at Seaford, John Wood married Mary Osburn. John is "of West Dean" and Mary is "of Beddingham".1
Mary (?) witnessed the will of John Wood dated 28 May 1701 at Archdeaconry of Lewes, Sussex, England.2

Family

John Wood d. 1701
Marriage*
Mary (?) married John Wood circa 1662 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S24] Index to Sussex Marriages, 1538-1837, Compact Disc SFHGCD003, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, 2008.
  2. [S336] Will of John Wood of Blatchington, Sussex, England, made 28 May 1701, proved in the Archdeaconry court of Lewes, 14 Jun 1701. (ESRO: SAM/3/10/106).

Mary (?)

d. 1788
     Mary (?) married Thomas Stoner, son of Robert Stoner and Elizabeth Beedle, circa 1733 at Cowfold, Sussex, England.1
Mary (?) died in 1788 at Cowfold, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 9 March 1788 at St Peter, Cowfold, Sussex, England, pauper.2

Family

Thomas Stoner b. 9 Feb 1700/1, d. 1768
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Stoner, son of Robert Stoner and Elizabeth Beedle, circa 1733 at Cowfold, Sussex, England.1 
Children

Citations

  1. [S186] Website "STONER Genealogical Database Web Page" (http://www.stoner.org.uk/).
  2. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Thomas Baker circa 1735 at Sussex, England.

Family

Thomas Baker
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Baker circa 1735 at Sussex, England
Child

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Vince Carr circa 1810 at England.

Family

Vince Carr
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Vince Carr circa 1810 at England
Child

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Richard Marchant circa 1659.
Two burial records exist for a Mary Marchant (widow) - 3 Jan 1720 and 11 Mar 1720). There is also another possibility - a widow Merchant was buried 7 Mar 1704. A burial for husband Richard has not been found.1

Family

Richard Marchant b. c 1630
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Richard Marchant circa 1659. 
Children

Citations

  1. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.

Mary (?)

b. 1728, d. 1784
     Mary (?) was born in 1728; from ancestry.com (JohnMeek62 tree) - needs to be checked.
Mary (?) married Thomas Humphrey, son of Josiah Humphrey and Elizabeth Tims, circa 1750 at England.
Mary (?) died in 1784. From ancestry.com (JohnMeek62 tree) - needs to be checked.

Family

Thomas Humphrey b. 31 May 1721, d. 1797
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Humphrey, son of Josiah Humphrey and Elizabeth Tims, circa 1750 at England
Child

Mary (?)

b. circa 1813
     Mary (?) was born circa 1813 at Laughton, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) married George Gladman, son of Gabriel Gladman and Frances Weaver, circa 1840 at Sussex, England.
On 30 March 1851 Mary (?) and George Gladman lived at Milwards, Laughton, Sussex, England.1

Family

George Gladman b. 5 May 1811
Marriage*
Mary (?) married George Gladman, son of Gabriel Gladman and Frances Weaver, circa 1840 at Sussex, England

Citations

  1. [S16] 1851 Census for England "HO107 piece 1638 folio 329 page 11."

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Daniel Knibb circa 1760 at England.
There is a burial of a Daniel Knibbs at Whitfield on 26 July 1845. Could this be a son of Daniel and Mary?1

Family

Daniel Knibb d. 1785
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Daniel Knibb circa 1760 at England
Children

Citations

  1. [S388] Website "FamilySearch" (http://www.familysearch.org/) ""England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JDS7-7ZR : accessed 25 July 2015), Daniel Knibbs, 26 Jul 1845; citing , reference item 4-5; FHL microfilm 2,000,023."

Mary (?)

b. circa 1797
     Mary (?) was born circa 1797 at Crawley, Sussex, England.1
Mary (?) married John Jeffery, son of Benjamin Jeffery and Mary Harber, circa 1825 at England.
On 7 June 1841 Mary (?) and John Jeffery lived at Village, Nutfield, Surrey, England.2
Mary (?) was a dressmaker on 30 March 1851.1
On 30 March 1851 Mary (?) and John Jeffery lived at Village, Nutfield, Surrey, England.1

Family

John Jeffery b. 7 Feb 1796
Marriage*
Mary (?) married John Jeffery, son of Benjamin Jeffery and Mary Harber, circa 1825 at England

Citations

  1. [S16] 1851 Census for England "HO107 piece 1599 folio 340 page 25."
  2. [S16] 1851 Census for England "HO107 piece 1076 folio 14/12 page 16."

Mary (?)

d. 1754
     Mary (?) married Francis Bollard, son of John Ballard and Charity Sharpe, circa 1742 at Sussex, England.
Mary (?) died in 1754 at Tarring Neville, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 9 December 1754 at Tarring Neville, Sussex, England.1

Family

Francis Bollard b. 30 Dec 1706, d. 1780
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Francis Bollard, son of John Ballard and Charity Sharpe, circa 1742 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Edward Rofe circa 1714.

Family

Edward Rofe d. 1748
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Edward Rofe circa 1714. 
Children

Mary (?)

b. circa 1860
     Mary (?) was born circa 1860 at Crosby, Cumberland, England.1
Mary (?) married John Little, son of James Little and Jane Bird, circa 1880.
On 3 April 1881 Mary (?) and John Little lived at Dulwath, Hethersgill, Cumberland, England.1
On 31 March 1901 Mary (?) and John Little lived at Bochergate, Carlisle, Cumberland, England.2

Family

John Little b. c 1851
Marriage*
Mary (?) married John Little, son of James Little and Jane Bird, circa 1880. 
Children

Citations

  1. [S70] 1881 Census for England, "RG11 piece 5152 folio 107 page 17."
  2. [S72] 1901 Census for England "Class: RG13; Piece: 4865; Folio: 23; Page: 36."

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married James Watson circa 1760.

Family

James Watson b. c 1718, d. 31 May 1808
Marriage*
Mary (?) married James Watson circa 1760. 
Children

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Isaac Burt circa 1765 at England.

Family

Isaac Burt
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Isaac Burt circa 1765 at England
Child

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married John Hopkins circa 1790 at England.

Family

John Hopkins
Marriage*
Mary (?) married John Hopkins circa 1790 at England
Child

Mary (?)

d. 1671
     Mary (?) married Richard Nutley circa 1618 at England.
Mary (?) died in 1671 at Ringmer, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 5 January 1671 at St Mary the Virgin, Ringmer, Sussex, England, "widow, old". First name not given.1

Family

Richard Nutley d. 1669
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Richard Nutley circa 1618 at England
Children

Citations

  1. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.