Martha (?)

b. circa 1825
     Martha (?) was born circa 1825 at Heathfield, Sussex, England.
Martha (?) married Thomas Thorpe, son of William Thorpe and Jane Ellis, circa 1846 at Sussex, England.

Family

Thomas Thorpe b. 2 Jun 1816
Marriage*
Martha (?) married Thomas Thorpe, son of William Thorpe and Jane Ellis, circa 1846 at Sussex, England
Children

Martha (?)

     Martha (?) married John Gillam circa 1749.

Family

John Gillam d. 1804
Marriage*
Martha (?) married John Gillam circa 1749. 
Children

Martha (?)

b. circa 1844
     Martha (?) was born circa 1844 at East Dean, Sussex, England.
Martha (?) married Charles Murrell, son of Philip Murrell and Charlotte Evans, circa 1869.
On 2 April 1871 Martha (?) and Charles Murrell lived at Forest Row, Sussex, England.1
On 3 April 1881 Martha (?) and Charles Murrell lived at Ashdown Forest, Forest Row, Sussex, England.2

Family

Charles Murrell b. 25 Aug 1839, d. 1911
Marriage*
Martha (?) married Charles Murrell, son of Philip Murrell and Charlotte Evans, circa 1869. 
Child

Citations

  1. [S69] 1871 Census for England, "Class: RG10; Piece: 1058; Folio: 97; Page: 2."
  2. [S70] 1881 Census for England, "Class: RG11; Piece: 1058; Folio: 42; Page: 28."

Martha (?)

     Martha (?) married Thomas Moore circa 1810 at England.

Family

Thomas Moore b. c 1790
Marriage*
Martha (?) married Thomas Moore circa 1810 at England
Child

Mary (?)

d. 1730
     Mary (?) married Thomas Ince, son of William Ince and Sarah Meppome, circa 1690 at Sussex, England.
Mary (?) died in 1730 at Chalvington, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 26 December 1730 at St Bartholomew, Chalvington, Sussex, England, "widow Ince."1

Family

Thomas Ince b. 8 Jan 1659/60, d. 1729
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Ince, son of William Ince and Sarah Meppome, circa 1690 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project, "widow Ince."

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married John Dunk circa 1710 at Sussex, England.

Family

John Dunk
Marriage*
Mary (?) married John Dunk circa 1710 at Sussex, England
Children

Mary (?)

b. 1841, d. 22 September 1867
     Mary (?) was born in 1841; Year of birth from burial information.
Mary (?) married Edwin Ward, son of John Ward, before 1860.
Mary (?) died on 22 September 1867 at Howrah, India.
Mary (?) was buried on 23 September 1867 at St Thomas Church, Howrah, India, Wife of Mr Edwin Ward, driver East India Railways, cause of death fever, the Chaplin was A.L.Mitchell. Mary age at death was 26 years & 8 months.
The Bengal Deaths Index was searched 1864 to 1868 for Mary's death but nothing found.

Family

Edwin Ward b. c 1840, d. 14 Nov 1896
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Edwin Ward, son of John Ward, before 1860. 
Children

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married William Little, son of William Little and Hannah Watson, circa 1824.
If William and Mary are the correct parents for Jane and Elizabeth then there is a possible marriage: 5 Jul 1824 William Little married Mary Dean at St Peter, Liverpool. However, there are reasons to doubt this William and Mary as the parents as we know the family were Quakers who did not baptise their children (but did keep records of births). The fact that their children were baptised in Liverpool St Peter therefore creates some doubt. It is possible that the Quaker (non conformist) records for Liverpool will show a different family. Also, this William's age is given as 21 years which is a bit late. This is a work in progress.1

Family

William Little b. 19 Dec 1797, d. b 1881
Marriage*
Mary (?) married William Little, son of William Little and Hannah Watson, circa 1824. 
Children

Citations

  1. [S388] Website "FamilySearch" (http://www.familysearch.org/) "gs film number: 1656575, reference id: i919 p93 it6-279."

Mary (?)

d. 1722
     Mary (?) married Joseph Stevens, son of Susan (?), circa 1684 at Sussex, England.
Mary (?) died in 1722 at Seaford, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 12 January 1722 at St Leonard's, Seaford, Sussex, England, "wife of Joseph."1

Family

Joseph Stevens b. 1655, d. 1722
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Joseph Stevens, son of Susan (?), circa 1684 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project, ""wife of Joseph.""

Mary (?)

b. circa 1805
     Mary (?) was born circa 1805 at Keymer, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) married Richard Wickens, son of Richard Wickens and Sarah Belchamber, circa 1830 from 1851 census for Keymer.
In 1841 Mary (?) and Richard Wickens lived at Whitelands, Keymer, Sussex, England.
In 1851 Mary (?) and Richard Wickens lived at Old Workhouse, Keymer, Sussex, England, together with Richard's brother Henry.

Family

Richard Wickens b. 18 Nov 1792
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Richard Wickens, son of Richard Wickens and Sarah Belchamber, circa 1830 from 1851 census for Keymer. 

Mary (?)

b. circa 1799
     Mary (?) was baptized circa 1799 at Waddington, Rutland, England.1
Mary (?) was born in 1799 at Waddington, Rutland, England.
Mary (?) married James Hunt, son of James Hunt and Sarah Coles, on 24 October 1830 at Water Newton, Huntingdonshire, England.
On 7 April 1861 Mary (?) and James Hunt lived at Water Newton, Northamptonshire, England.1
James Hunt, head, 55, Ag Lab, b. Water Newton, Huntingdonshire
Mary Hunt, wife, 61, b. Waddington, Rutland
Joseph Hunt, son, b. Water Newton, Huntingdonshire.

Family

James Hunt b. 6 May 1804
Marriage*
Mary (?) married James Hunt, son of James Hunt and Sarah Coles, on 24 October 1830 at Water Newton, Huntingdonshire, England
Child

Citations

  1. [S68] 1861 Census for England, "RG09 piece 964 folio 10 page 15."

Mary (?)

d. 1662
     Mary (?) married John Barber alias Nynne, son of George Barber alias Nynne and Elizabeth Godsell, circa 1646 at Sussex, England.
John's wife has been identified as Mary purely on the burial in 1662 which says "Mary, wife of John Barber, Retherfield", as the mother's name is not given on any of the children's baptisms. However, it is possible that Mary was a second wife as there is a marriage of John Barber to Joan Coarde on 16 Sep 1645 at Burwash. A Joan Goorde/Goarde/Gourde was baptised 30 Sep 1627 at Barcombe, daughter of Thomas. Another Joan Gord was baptised 30 Oct 1625 at East Grinstead, daughter of Henry and Margaret. These two would appear to be the only possibilities in the SFHG baptism index. While it is possible that Joan Coarde/Goard was John Barber of Rotherfield's first wife (the marriage date fits well with the children's births and no other family has been found for them), there is a burial of a John Barber on 23 Jan 1646 at Warbleton which could also account for him. There is also the marriage of John Barber and Margaret Comber on 21 May 1644 at Buxted which would also have to be a contender.1,2
Mary (?) died in 1662 at Frant, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 20 June 1662 at Frant, Sussex, England, recorded as "Mary, wife of John Barber, Retherfield."3

Family

John Barber alias Nynne b. 13 Feb 1602, d. 1667
Marriage
Mary (?) married John Barber alias Nynne, son of George Barber alias Nynne and Elizabeth Godsell, circa 1646 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S23] Index to Sussex Baptisms, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.
  2. [S24] Index to Sussex Marriages, 1538-1837, Compact Disc SFHGCD003, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, 2008.
  3. [S122] Transcript of the Parish Register of Frant, Sussex, England, 1544-1881 (ESRO: PAR 344/1).

Mary (?)

b. circa 1800
     Mary (?) was born circa 1800 at Sussex, England.
Mary (?) married Joseph Redman, son of Joseph Redman and Elizabeth Jupp, circa 1822 at Sussex, England.
On 25 August 1822 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Apollo Terrace, Brighton, Sussex, England.
In 1826 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Bloomsbury Place, Brighton, Sussex, England.
On 10 August 1828 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Bloomsbury Place, Brighton, Sussex, England.
On 21 September 1834 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Marine Place, Brighton, Sussex, England.
On 20 November 1836 Mary (?) and Joseph Redman lived at Portland St, Brighton, Sussex, England.

Family

Joseph Redman b. 6 Jan 1805
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Joseph Redman, son of Joseph Redman and Elizabeth Jupp, circa 1822 at Sussex, England
Children

Mary (?)

b. circa 1733
     Mary (?) was born circa 1733; based on age 82 years at death in 1815.1
Mary (?) married Edward Waite, son of Thomas Waite and Mercy Hayward, circa 1760 There are two possibilities for the Edward that married Mary and had these children. One is Edward bap 1733 son of Thomas and Mercy Waite as shown, and the other is Edward bap. 1731 son of William and Elizabeth Waite, also at Leigh. Only an analysis of the children's names leads to a debateable conclusion that, on a balance of probablities, the parents are Thomas and Mercy Waite. In any case, their fathers William and Thomas were brothers, and either one would lead to the same WAITE grandparents of Edward and Elizabeth Waite of Leigh.
Postscript (1): The subsequent discovery of a gravestone inscription for Thomas, son of Edward and Mary Waite, enabled the discovery of their first child Thomas (who was not in the Leigh baptism register), and also strengthens the likelihood that the Edward, son of Thomas and Mercy Waite, is the correct one, as normally firstborns are named after the parents or the grandparents.
Postscript (2): The will of Thomas Waite, father of Edward, indicates that Edward has a son, also called Edward (no other grandchildren are mentioned). This is another factor to take into account in determining whether this Edward was the one who married Mary. There is no baptism in Leigh or Penshurst for an Edward, son of Edward and Mary. However, there is a baptism in Penshurst of an Edward, son on Edward and Susannah Waite on 14 Sep 1762. This latest fact needs further work.
Mary (?) was buried on 4 November 1815 at Leigh, Kent, England, age 82 years.1
A gravestone inscription for Mary (?) was recorded as"Edward WAITE, died March 17, 1795, aged 68 years. (Inscription on the other side of this stone is illegible, but a stone next to the above, largely illegible, reads "left issue 4 daughters, Mary Martha, Mercy, Ann, and Philadelphia". Probably Edward Waite’s wife, Mary, is also on his stone. She is probably the Mary Waite of Leigh who was buried November 4, 1815, aged 82.
Note that some figures on the stone may have been misread, as "left issue 4 daughters, Mary Martha, Mercy, Ann, and Philadelphia" should probably read "left issue 5 daughters, Mary, Martha, Mercy, Ann and Philadelphia"."2

Family

Edward Waite b. 8 Feb 1733, d. 17 Mar 1795
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Edward Waite, son of Thomas Waite and Mercy Hayward, circa 1760 There are two possibilities for the Edward that married Mary and had these children. One is Edward bap 1733 son of Thomas and Mercy Waite as shown, and the other is Edward bap. 1731 son of William and Elizabeth Waite, also at Leigh. Only an analysis of the children's names leads to a debateable conclusion that, on a balance of probablities, the parents are Thomas and Mercy Waite. In any case, their fathers William and Thomas were brothers, and either one would lead to the same WAITE grandparents of Edward and Elizabeth Waite of Leigh.
Postscript (1): The subsequent discovery of a gravestone inscription for Thomas, son of Edward and Mary Waite, enabled the discovery of their first child Thomas (who was not in the Leigh baptism register), and also strengthens the likelihood that the Edward, son of Thomas and Mercy Waite, is the correct one, as normally firstborns are named after the parents or the grandparents.
Postscript (2): The will of Thomas Waite, father of Edward, indicates that Edward has a son, also called Edward (no other grandchildren are mentioned). This is another factor to take into account in determining whether this Edward was the one who married Mary. There is no baptism in Leigh or Penshurst for an Edward, son of Edward and Mary. However, there is a baptism in Penshurst of an Edward, son on Edward and Susannah Waite on 14 Sep 1762. This latest fact needs further work. 
Children

Citations

  1. [S165] Transcript of the Parish Register of Leigh, Kent, England, 1638-1812 (KHLC: TR 2322/41) "age 82 years."
  2. [S246] Index of monumental inscriptions in the Parish of Leigh, Kent, England, 1702-1962, compiled by J. E. Frost, Society of Genealogists, London, 1969, "page 12."

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married John Wood circa 1662 at Sussex, England.
A possible marriage is 6 May 1662 at Seaford, John Wood married Mary Osburn. John is "of West Dean" and Mary is "of Beddingham".1
Mary (?) witnessed the will of John Wood dated 28 May 1701 at Archdeaconry of Lewes, Sussex, England.2

Family

John Wood d. 1701
Marriage*
Mary (?) married John Wood circa 1662 at Sussex, England
Children

Citations

  1. [S24] Index to Sussex Marriages, 1538-1837, Compact Disc SFHGCD003, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, 2008.
  2. [S336] Will of John Wood of Blatchington, Sussex, England, made 28 May 1701, proved in the Archdeaconry court of Lewes, 14 Jun 1701. (ESRO: SAM/3/10/106).

Mary (?)

d. 1788
     Mary (?) married Thomas Stoner, son of Robert Stoner and Elizabeth Beedle, circa 1733 at Cowfold, Sussex, England.1
Mary (?) died in 1788 at Cowfold, Sussex, England.
Mary (?) was buried on 9 March 1788 at St Peter, Cowfold, Sussex, England, pauper.2

Family

Thomas Stoner b. 9 Feb 1700/1, d. 1768
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Stoner, son of Robert Stoner and Elizabeth Beedle, circa 1733 at Cowfold, Sussex, England.1 
Children

Citations

  1. [S186] Website "STONER Genealogical Database Web Page" (http://www.stoner.org.uk/).
  2. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Thomas Baker circa 1735 at Sussex, England.

Family

Thomas Baker
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Baker circa 1735 at Sussex, England
Child

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Vince Carr circa 1810 at England.

Family

Vince Carr
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Vince Carr circa 1810 at England
Child

Mary (?)

     Mary (?) married Richard Marchant circa 1659.
Two burial records exist for a Mary Marchant (widow) - 3 Jan 1720 and 11 Mar 1720). There is also another possibility - a widow Merchant was buried 7 Mar 1704. A burial for husband Richard has not been found.1

Family

Richard Marchant b. c 1630
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Richard Marchant circa 1659. 
Children

Citations

  1. [S25] Index to Sussex Burials, 1538 onwards, compiled by Sussex Family History Group, http://www.sfhg.org.uk/, ongoing project,.

Mary (?)

b. 1728, d. 1784
     Mary (?) was born in 1728; from ancestry.com (JohnMeek62 tree) - needs to be checked.
Mary (?) married Thomas Humphrey, son of Josiah Humphrey and Elizabeth Tims, circa 1750 at England.
Mary (?) died in 1784. From ancestry.com (JohnMeek62 tree) - needs to be checked.

Family

Thomas Humphrey b. 31 May 1721, d. 1797
Marriage*
Mary (?) married Thomas Humphrey, son of Josiah Humphrey and Elizabeth Tims, circa 1750 at England
Child